Interprofessional Health Showcase 2020 Award Winners

People's Choice 1st Place 
Poster: R-12 "Phase-Dependent Modulation of Muscle Activation Evoked by Superficial Radial Nerve Stimulation During Walking in Humans"
Author: Suhana Ahamed (Kinesiology and Health Education) 
Faculty Advisor: Lawrence Abraham (Education) 
 
People's Choice 2nd Place 
Poster: LR-13 "Essential Components of Advance Care Planning for Interprofessional Health Care Teams" 
Authors: Aleena Jamal (Natural Sciences); Alison Tang (Natural Sciences); Albert Luu (Natural Sciences); Michelle Kim (Nursing); Andrew Kim (Natural Sciences) 
Faculty Advisor: Jung Kwak (Nursing) 
 
People's Choice 3rd Place
Poster: R01 "Front and Hind Limb Landing of the Mechanics of the Ankle Joint During Forced Limb Loading in a Split Stance" 
Authors: Edward Williams (Kinesiology & Health Education); Keng-Hung Shen (Kinesiology & Health Education) 
Faculty Advisor: Hao-Yuan Hsiao (Kinesiology & Health Education) 
 
Best Interprofessional Project
Poster: LR-13 "Essential Components of Advance Care Planning for Interprofessional Health Care Teams" 
Authors: Aleena Jamal (Natural Sciences); Alison Tang (Natural Sciences); Albert Luu (Natural Sciences); Michelle Kim (Nursing); Andrew Kim (Natural Sciences) 
Faculty Advisor: Jung Kwak (Nursing) 
 
Best in Community Engagement 
Poster: C-25 "Increasing Access to Mental Healthcare Services in Non-Traditional Settings for Latinx Populations"
Authors: Kevin Wagner (Educational Psychology); Alice Villatoro (Liberal Arts); Monique Vasquez (Social Work; Population Health); Deliana Garcia (Migrant Clinicians Network); Nelly Salgado de Snyder (Migrant Clinicians Network); Gema Alemán (Liberal Arts); Carmen Valdez (Social Work; Population Health) 
Faculty Advisor: Carmen Valdez (Social Work; Population Health)  
 
Best in Research 
Poster: R01 "Front and Hind Limb Landing of the Mechanics of the Ankle Joint During Forced Limb Loading in a Split Stance" 
Authors: Edward Williams (Kinesiology & Health Education); Keng-Hung Shen (Kinesiology & Health Education) 
Faculty Advisor: Hao-Yuan Hsiao (Kinesiology & Health Education) 
 
Best in Case Study
Poster: CS-05 "Interprofessional Collaboration: Multifaceted Care of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome" 
Author: Katie Mallet (Kinesiology & Health Education)
Faculty Advisor: Corey Hannah (Athletic Training Program) 
 
Best in Literature Review
Poster: LR-06 "Examining Effects of Multimodal Interventions for Sleep Disorder Related Dementia" 
Authors: Mackenzie Koetting (Nursing); Zeena Abdul-Kafor (Nursing)
Faculty Advisor: Carol Delville (Nursing) 
 
Best in Quality Improvement
Poster: QI-06 "Improving Veteran Healthcare through Heart Failure Education" 
Authors: Brian Nibbelink (Pharmacy); Clayton Lambert (Pharmacy); Kayla Kotara (Pharmacy); Sarah Bandy (Pharmacy); Kallie Erickson (Pharmacy); Tanner Bostick (Pharmacy) 
Faculty Advisors: Rebecca Moote (UTHSCSA - Pharmacy); Justina Lipscomb (College of Pharmacy) 
 
Best Project-in-Progress
Poster: QI-12 "Optimization of Marketing Strategies and Screening Tools for the Austin Travis County EMS Senior Home Safety Program" 
Authors: Zack Timmons (Medicine); Hannah Rosenthal (Medicine); Harrison Miner (Medicine); Laura Bashour (Medicine); Khaled Abdelrahman (Medicine)
Faculty advisor: John Luk (Dell Medical School)     
 
Best in Visual: Community Engagement & Quality Improvement Category
Poster: C-14 "The Climb to Student Engagement at the Healthier Texas Summit"  
Authors: Kyler Tormey (Pharmacy); Leslie Vo (Pharmacy); Waverly Yang (Pharmacy); Sophie Tabe (Pharmacy) 
Faculty Advisor: Diane Ginsburg (College of Pharmacy) 
 
Best in Visual: Case Study, Literature Review, & Research Category
Poster: R-17 "Your Brain's Screensaver on Chemo: Default Mode Network Connectivity in Breast Cancer Patients" 
Authors: Sarah Medick (Nursing); Lorie Kmetz (Nursing); Ruben Vela (Medicine) 
Faculty Advisor: Shelli Kesler (Nursing)